Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Crotalaria cunninhamii

Description

This shrub has beautiful terminal yellow-green flowers streaked with fine black lines. The flowers are shaped like a bird. The oval pale green leaves are blunt, soft and furry. Grows in hot dry inland Australia approximately 3-5'. Difficult to grow in moist wet areas as it hates heavy wet soil. Light occasional frost is usually ok. Easy to propagate from seed or cuttings. The leaves and bark were/are used by aboriginals to treat swellings on the body and as an eyewash!

Details

Biological Name: Crotalaria cunninhamii
Common Name: Green Birdflower
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Green
Flower Time: Fall-Winter-Spring
Height: 3-5'
Width: 3-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): $8.00add to cart
Propagation Information: Pour hot or boiling water over seeds and let soak for 4-8 hours. Seed germinates readily but can be prone to "damping off" so recommend drenching seed with a fungicide after sowing.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2019 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517