Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Melaleuca lutea syn M. citrina

Description

This attractive bushy shrub has terminal yellow flowers and makes an excellent low hedge or screen. Variable growth from 3-6'x 3-6'with upright branching and open textured crown. Grows best in full sun or open shade. Frost and drought hardy to 25F. Note: This species was previously known as Melaleuca citrina but was renamed to allow Callistemon citrinus to be moved to the genus Melaleuca.

Details

Biological Name: Melaleuca lutea syn M. citrina
Common Name: Rock Wattle Myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Frost: n/a
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring
Height: 3-6'
Width: 3-6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: backordered
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): backordered
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2020 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517