Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Correa glabra Coliban River

Description

This is my current favorite Correa! Beautiful chartreuse green foliage( great for cut foliage!) and lemon yellow flowers in winter spring. Easy and fast grower. Grows larger than you expect with little to no pruning 5'x 6' across, dense and very low water requirements. Full sun to deep shade. Excellent screen or hedge. Correa glabra 'Coliban River' — a compact, dense form selected from a wild population near the Coliban River in Kyneton, Victoria. It grows to 1.2 metres in height and width. C. glabra var. glabra 'Inglewood Gold' — a form with gold flowers selected from a wild population near Inglewood, Victoria around 1980

Details

Biological Name: Correa glabra Coliban River
Common Name: Coliban River Rock Fuchsia
Family: Rutaceae
Flower Color: Lemon yellow
Flower Time: winter-spring
Height: 5'
Width: 6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: backordered
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2020 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517