Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus cinerea

Description

Attractive medium tree with blue-silver round leaves, white flowers and tan, rough bark. Juvenile leaves are round and opposite. Mature leaves are blue, alternate and lance-shaped. The tree is lignotuberous so can be coppiced to keep the oval blue leaves that are used in cut foliage. Tolerant of moderate frosts in California. Can be grown in southern eastern states of USA in containers or if cut back after heavy frosts to re-shoot in the spring. Moderately soil salt tolerant. Growing well in Ojai California, Oregon and South Carolina.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus cinerea
Common Name: Argyle Apple
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: winter-spring
Height: 20-65'
Width: 15-20'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: backordered
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): $7.00add to cart
Propagation Information: Grown by seed. Drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off".

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2020 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517