Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus deglupta

Description

Eucalyptus deglupta is native to the Philippines, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea. Only Eucalyptus growing the in northern hemisphere (Philippines). Beautiful large tree with smooth multicolored trunk. Long lived and fast growing this tree grows best in coastal California and Hawaii and Florida. Tolerates humidity and some dryness once established. Beautiful specimen tree for larger gardens.

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus deglupta
Common Name: Rainbow Gum or Mindanao Gum
Family: Myrtaceae
Origin: n/a
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 60-100'
Width: 20-60'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $20.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $45.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $55.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Fresh seed sown in 3:1 Perlite:peat germinates readily. Drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off" of seedlings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2020 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517