Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Callistemon Canes Hybrid

Description

Handsome evergreen shrub or small tree with narrow grey green leaves and pink tinged flowers appearing most of the summer months in southern California. It can be hedged for screening or grown as a single trunked small tree. Stunning when in flower. Drought and cold tolerant to 18F. Attracts birds, bees and insects to the garden.

Details

Biological Name: Callistemon Canes Hybrid
Common Name: Canes Bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: white-pink
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 8-12'
Width: 6-10'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $14.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $36.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Grown by cuttings.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2021 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517