Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus youngiana

Description

Ornamental large shrub or small tree from arid areas in Western Australia and South Australia. Large creamy yellow to red flowers very profuse in winter-spring. Suitable to most soils. Grows well in California and Arizona. Lower trunk has tan bark, upper parts of the tree smooth grey- white trunk. Can tolerate clay sub soils. Hardy to extended dry periods and moderate frost. Attracts bees and insects. Great for honey bees. (linotuberous- so branching from the base)

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus youngiana
Common Name: Large Fruited Mallee
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Cream-Yellow or Red
Flower Time: Winter-Spring-Summer
Height: 12'-20'+
Width: 15-25'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $15.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $40.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $55.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Seed germinates readily.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2024 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517