Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Corymbia citriodora

Description

Handsome smooth white (or pink) tall trunked eucalyptus (now Corymbia). Needs good drainage but otherwise not too fussy about soil. Oil is distilled from the leaves. Fast growing and frost hardy to low frosts. I had a 40' tree freeze to the ground one winter where my temps can get below 20F (-6C). Excellent tall tree for around tall buildings and factories. Also beautiful trees for parks and larger properties. Usually planted in groups of 3 as they are often found in nature.

Details

Biological Name: Corymbia citriodora
Common Name: Lemon Scented Eucalyptus
Family: Myrtaceae
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Winter
Height: 45-60'
Width: 30'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: $40.00
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2023 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517