Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Alyogyne hakeifolia

Description

Small to medium upright shrub with mid-green linear leaves, tubular yellow or purple flowers with magenta central spot. Fast growing and prefers a sunny or partial shade location. Excellent shrub for southern California climate. Flowers profusely in full sun. We grow both yellow and purple forms at different times. Easily propagates from seed or cuttings. Grows in South Australia across to southern western Australia.

Details

Biological Name: Alyogyne hakeifolia
Common Name: Red Centered Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae
Flower Color: Purple and yellow forms
Flower Time: Spring-Summer
Height: 4-8'
Width: 2-5'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $15.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: backordered
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $55.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available
Propagation Information: Propagates readily from seed. Drench with a fungicide to prevent "damping off". Propagates readily from cuttings also.

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2024 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517