Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Gastrolobium celsianum

Description

This handsome shrub 3'x 6' with bright red pea flowers, glossy green leaves with silvery grey undersides, is a long flowering shrub from late winter through spring into summer. It is found growing in well drained gravelly soils along water courses so likes regular watering in garden situations.

Details

Biological Name: Gastrolobium celsianum
Common Name: Swan River Pea
Family: Fabaceae
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: winter-spring
Height: 3'
Width: 6'
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: $12.00
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): $48.00add to cart
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2019 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517