Australian Native Plants

Leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens

Plants

Australian Native Plants, located in Ventura, CA, is a leader in ornamental trees and shrubs for Mediterranean gardens. Shop the online store or come visit us (by appointment only).
Eucalyptus conferruminata

Description

An ornamental large bushy tree suitable for most soils, including slightly alkaline and saline and also tolerates some waterlogging.  In its natural habitat it rarely grows further than 10 klms from the ocean. It is an excellent windbreak and useful wind erosion control tree.  Plants respond well to pruning and the flowers, fruit and seed pots are used for cut flower arrangements. Several mature specmen are located on the beach near the pier in Ventura. (Symphymyortus conferruminata)

Details

Biological Name: Eucalyptus conferruminata
Common Name: Bushy Yate
Family: Myrtaceae
Exposure: Full Sun
Flower Color: Greenish-yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Height: 15-25'
Width: Variable
See also...
Availability ...
1 Gallon: not available
2 Gallon: not available
5 Gallon: not available
15 Gallon: not available
Mail Order Plant (online only): not available
Seeds (online only): not available

Photos

Explore

View Category Cloud

Description: View a list of all the categories associated with the plants arranged in a visual design where the size of each category is determined by the number of plants associated with that category.

[view category cloud]

Most Requested Categories

Description: Select from the list of the most requested plant categories.

 

Did you know?

Hardenbergia, Acacia, Senna and Casuarinas have nitrogen-fixing nodules on their root systems to help provide nitrogen for other plants close to them?

© 2007-2017 Australian Native Plants - all rights reserved - 800.701.6517